Invasive Animal profile template

Invasive Species March 13, 2012 Print Friendly and PDF

Use the template below to create an invasive animal profile for the Invasive species community. Insert the name of the species throughout the document. Add links as appropriate.  Once you have finished, notify Karan or another member of the Invasive species leadership team to review the profile. If you have any questions or problems contact Karan.

Invasive Species: Genus species, Common name

(Insert name of invasive animal) is an invasive problem because____. Basic information on physical and reproductive characteristics. When and how it was introduced to the U.S.

What are invasive species, and why should we be concerned about them? 


Taxonomy: Scientific and Common Names for This Species

Order > FamilyGenus species  (List authority for name, i.e. Linnaeus ) 

Synonym(s): other names by which this animal is known

Distribution Maps

common name (add the link to this animal's distribution map  - The reported distribution of this invasive species across the United States (Source: List source for distribution map. The source should be University, government or other reputable source)

Up-to-the-minute distribution maps and why they are important 

 

Reporting This Invasive Species

What is the best way to report the occurrence of an invasive species? 

How to report an invasive species sighting to EDDMapS - Early Detection & Distribution Mapping System

EDDMapS - Report an invasive species to EDDMapS.

County Extension Offices - Find your county Extension office on this map provided by USDA.

 

How to Identify Common name

The images and descriptions that follow can help you identify this invasive species. 

Adult

Add brief description of adult

add image (Choose small size) add image (Choose small size)
Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org
add image (Choose small size) add image (Choose small size)
Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org

Juvenile

Add brief description of juvenile

add image (Choose small size)  add image (Choose small size) 
Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org

Egg/infant

Add brief description of eggs/infant

add image (Choose small size)  add image (Choose small size) 
Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org

 

Native Species That Resemble Common Name

Genus spp.,common name (add the link to all images of this species in ForestryImages.org) - Images at Forestryimages.org

add image (Choose small size) add image (Choose small size)
Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org

Genus spp., common name (add the link to all images of this species in ForestryImages.org  - Images at Forestryimages.org

add image (Choose small size) add image (Choose small size)
Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org Photographer's name,photographer's affiliation, bugwood.org

 

Additional Images for Common name

common name (add the link to all images of this species in Invasive.org) - Images at invasive.org

 

Learning Resources for Common name

Add links to any available resources like videos, ID Guides/Cards or Fact sheets

 

Additional Information, Biology, Control and Management Resources

Control and management recommendations vary according to individual circumstances. Location, habitat, weather, and a variety of other conditions are factors that help determine the best management choice. To find the safest and most effective management strategy for your situation, consult your state's land-grant institution. If you will use chemicals as part of the management process, always refer to the product label.

United States Land-Grant University System - Find your Land-Grant University's College of Agriculture, University Cooperative Extension Service, or other related partner on this map provided by USDA.

Add links to any University or government based information about this animal. Information on management should be a priority. Add links to resources from different regions when available. Next to link - include descriptive title for link (as above)

 


 

 

Connect with us

  • Twitter
  • Facebook

Welcome

This is where you can find research-based information from America's land-grant universities enabled by eXtension.org

LOCATE

USDA / NIFA

This work is supported by the USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture, New Technologies for Ag Extension project.